Close Menu
Pokemon Team Rocket Edition
  • Home
  • Download
  • Cheat Codes
  • Full Documentation
  • Full Wiki
  • Game’s Social
    • Discord
    • X (Twitter)
    • Youtube Channel
Pokemon Team Rocket Edition
  • Home
  • Download
  • Cheat Codes
  • Full Documentation
  • Full Wiki
  • Game’s Social
    • Discord
    • X (Twitter)
    • Youtube Channel
Pokemon Team Rocket Edition
Home»Wiki»Pokemon Team Rocket Edition Bond Forms & Strong Bonds

Pokemon Team Rocket Edition Bond Forms & Strong Bonds

Pokemon Team Rocket Edition Bond Forms
Share
Facebook Twitter Reddit WhatsApp Copy Link

Strong Bonds are special Pokemon forms in Pokemon Team Rocket Edition that represent an unusually powerful bond between a Pokemon and its Trainer.

The website has historically referred to these as Bond Forms, while the English game documentation uses Strong Bonds for the system. This page keeps the familiar Bond Forms name while using Strong Bond for the mechanic itself.

Strong Bond forms can have different base stats, typings and abilities from their normal counterparts.

Only the protagonist’s characteristic Strong Bond is currently obtainable by the player. The other Strong Bond forms appear elsewhere in the game and are included here as a reference.

Strong Bond Forms

Strong BondTypeAbility / AbilitiesBase Stat Total
Rhyperior-&Steel/GroundSpeed Boost670
Hypno-&PsychicMagic Bounce608
Rapidash-&Fire/FlyingFur Coat625
Butterfree-&Psychic/FlyingAdaptability520
Kingdra-&Dark/WaterContrary665
Skarmory-&Steel/FlyingLightning Rod590
Poliwrath-&Water/FightingIron Fist635
Eevee-&NormalProtean650
Mamoswine-&Ice/GroundRefrigerate665
Delphox-&Fire/PsychicMagic Bounce659
Feraligatr-&Water/DarkStrong Jaw660
EnFireSheer Force650
RaiElectricNo Guard650
SuiWaterMagic Guard650
Ninetales-&Fire/GhostFur Coat630
Crobat-& (Protagonist)Poison/FlyingCompound Eyes / Infiltrator / Tinted Lens660
Crobat-& (Andra)Poison/SteelLevitate / Infiltrator / Tough Claws660

Rhyperior-&

Rhyperior-& becomes Steel/Ground and gains Speed Boost.

StatOfficial RhyperiorTeam Rocket Edition RhyperiorRhyperior-&
HP115115125
Attack140145175
Defense130135175
Sp. Atk554065
Sp. Def555565
Speed405555
Total535545670

Type: Steel/Ground
Ability: Speed Boost

Hypno-&

Hypno-& keeps its Psychic typing while gaining much higher Special Attack, Defense and Special Defense.

StatHypnoHypno-&
HP8595
Attack7363
Defense70110
Sp. Atk73143
Sp. Def115165
Speed6732
Total483608

Type: Psychic
Ability: Magic Bounce

Rapidash-&

Rapidash-& becomes Fire/Flying and gains Fur Coat.

StatRapidashRapidash-&
HP6575
Attack100135
Defense7090
Sp. Atk8080
Sp. Def80100
Speed105145
Total500625

Type: Fire/Flying
Ability: Fur Coat

Butterfree-&

Butterfree-& changes to Psychic/Flying and becomes heavily focused on Special Attack and special bulk.

StatButterfreeButterfree-&
HP6060
Attack455
Defense5080
Sp. Atk90140
Sp. Def80125
Speed70110
Total395520

Type: Psychic/Flying
Ability: Adaptability

Kingdra-&

Kingdra-& changes from Water/Dragon to Dark/Water.

StatKingdraKingdra-&
HP7585
Attack95120
Defense95120
Sp. Atk95120
Sp. Def95120
Speed85100
Total540665

Type: Dark/Water
Ability: Contrary

Skarmory-&

Skarmory-& retains its Steel/Flying typing while improving its offensive and defensive stats.

StatSkarmorySkarmory-&
HP6575
Attack80110
Defense140160
Sp. Atk4045
Sp. Def70100
Speed70100
Total465590

Type: Steel/Flying
Ability: Lightning Rod

Poliwrath-&

Poliwrath-& keeps its Water/Fighting typing and gains a significant increase in physical power and bulk.

StatPoliwrathPoliwrath-&
HP90100
Attack95145
Defense95140
Sp. Atk7080
Sp. Def90110
Speed7080
Total510635

Type: Water/Fighting
Ability: Iron Fist

Eevee-&

Eevee-& is substantially stronger than a normal Eevee and has a base stat total of 650.

StatEevee-&
HP130
Attack60
Defense110
Sp. Atk130
Sp. Def110
Speed110
Total650

Type: Normal
Ability: Protean

Mamoswine-&

Mamoswine-& keeps its Ice/Ground typing and gains Refrigerate.

StatMamoswineMamoswine-&
HP110120
Attack130170
Defense90115
Sp. Atk6070
Sp. Def7085
Speed80105
Total540665

Type: Ice/Ground
Ability: Refrigerate

Delphox-&

Delphox-& retains Fire/Psychic typing and receives a large Special Attack increase.

StatDelphoxDelphox-&
HP7585
Attack6979
Defense7282
Sp. Atk114164
Sp. Def100130
Speed104119
Total534659

Type: Fire/Psychic
Ability: Magic Bounce

Feraligatr-&

Feraligatr-& becomes Water/Dark and gains Strong Jaw.

StatOfficial FeraligatrTeam Rocket Edition FeraligatrFeraligatr-&
HP859595
Attack105115165
Defense100100130
Sp. Atk796479
Sp. Def8383103
Speed787888
Total530535660

Type: Water/Dark
Ability: Strong Jaw

En – Flareon Strong Bond

En is Flareon’s Strong Bond form.

StatFlareonEn
HP6585
Attack130152
Defense6075
Sp. Atk95116
Sp. Def110137
Speed6585
Total525650

Type: Fire
Ability: Sheer Force

Rai – Jolteon Strong Bond

Rai is Jolteon’s Strong Bond form.

StatJolteonRai
HP6585
Attack6585
Defense6075
Sp. Atk110137
Sp. Def95116
Speed130152
Total525650

Type: Electric
Ability: No Guard

Sui – Vaporeon Strong Bond

Sui is Vaporeon’s Strong Bond form.

StatVaporeonSui
HP130152
Attack6585
Defense6075
Sp. Atk110137
Sp. Def95116
Speed6585
Total525650

Type: Water
Ability: Magic Guard

Ninetales-&

Ninetales-& becomes Fire/Ghost and gains Fur Coat.

StatNinetalesNinetales-&
HP7383
Attack7667
Defense7590
Sp. Atk81121
Sp. Def100140
Speed100129
Total505630

Type: Fire/Ghost
Ability: Fur Coat

Crobat-& – Protagonist

The protagonist’s Crobat-& is the Strong Bond available to the player.

It retains Poison/Flying typing and reaches 160 Speed.

StatCrobatCrobat-&
HP8595
Attack90120
Defense8095
Sp. Atk7085
Sp. Def80105
Speed130160
Total535660

Type: Poison/Flying
Abilities: Compound Eyes / Infiltrator / Tinted Lens

Crobat-& – Andra

Andra has a different Crobat-& with different stats, typing and abilities.

StatCrobatAndra’s Crobat-&
HP8595
Attack90160
Defense80115
Sp. Atk7085
Sp. Def8085
Speed130120
Total535660

Type: Poison/Steel
Abilities: Levitate / Infiltrator / Tough Claws

Major Legendary Strong Bonds

A second Strong Bond category contains forms with much higher base stat totals.

Strong BondTypeAbility / AbilitiesBase Stat Total
Volcarona-&Fire/BugMagic Guard675
Milotic-&Water/PsychicVolt Absorb695
Goodra-&Dragon/PoisonContrary725
Dragonite-&Dragon/FairyNo Guard725
Jirachi-&Steel/FairyLevitate / Serene Grace / Mold Breaker725
Sacred DragonDragon/PsychicPsychic Surge727

Volcarona-&

Volcarona-& increases Special Attack to 190 while also gaining more Speed and special bulk.

StatVolcaronaVolcarona-&
HP8595
Attack6050
Defense6575
Sp. Atk135190
Sp. Def105130
Speed100135
Total550675

Type: Fire/Bug
Ability: Magic Guard

Milotic-&

Milotic-& becomes Water/Psychic and reaches 195 Special Defense.

StatOfficial MiloticTeam Rocket Edition MiloticMilotic-&
HP95105115
Attack606065
Defense797979
Sp. Atk100110150
Sp. Def125135195
Speed818191
Total540570695

Type: Water/Psychic
Ability: Volt Absorb

Goodra-&

Goodra-& becomes Dragon/Poison and reaches 200 Special Defense.

StatGoodraGoodra-&
HP90100
Attack100125
Defense70125
Sp. Atk110150
Sp. Def150200
Speed8025
Total600725

Type: Dragon/Poison
Ability: Contrary

Dragonite-&

Dragonite-& becomes Dragon/Fairy and shifts much of its strength toward its special stats.

StatDragoniteDragonite-&
HP91101
Attack13491
Defense95115
Sp. Atk100154
Sp. Def100154
Speed80110
Total600725

Type: Dragon/Fairy
Ability: No Guard

Jirachi-&

Jirachi-& becomes a heavily defensive and special-oriented Steel/Fairy form.

StatOfficial JirachiTeam Rocket Edition JirachiJirachi-&
HP100100110
Attack1005050
Defense100125155
Sp. Atk100110155
Sp. Def100125155
Speed10090100
Total600600725

Type: Steel/Fairy
Abilities: Levitate / Serene Grace / Mold Breaker

Sacred Dragon – Dun-&

Sacred Dragon is Dun’s Strong Bond form.

StatDunSacred Dragon
HP153163
Attack442
Defense66103
Sp. Atk117157
Sp. Def122193
Speed99109
Total601727

Type: Dragon/Psychic
Ability: Psychic Surge

Can You Obtain All Strong Bond Forms?

No.

Only the protagonist’s characteristic Strong Bond, Crobat-&, is currently obtainable by the player.

The other Strong Bond forms are used elsewhere in the game and are listed here so their stats, typings and abilities can be checked when they appear.

Strong Bond vs Bond Form

Strong Bond is the English terminology used for the game’s Fuerte Vínculo mechanic.

Bond Forms remains a useful general name for this documentation page and is the term many players already use when searching for these forms.

Both refer to the special forms listed here, but Strong Bond is used throughout this guide when referring to the mechanic itself.

Related Guides

For other special Pokemon created in the game, see Pokemon Created by Rocket Experiments.

You can also explore New Mega Evolutions, New Primals & Legendary Forms, Changes in Stats, Types & Abilities and the Pokemon Team Rocket Edition Documentation hub.

Share. Facebook Twitter Pinterest LinkedIn Tumblr Email

21 Comments

  1. Fırat on June 7, 2025 5:28 pm

    Any way to deep bond after reaching level 100?

    Reply
    • Reuben Partington on June 26, 2025 3:14 am

      Still not sure what is required to deep bond or major deep bond ?

      Reply
      • sabbeo_956 on September 9, 2026 3:56 am

        the real bond with your pokemon

        Reply
  2. Taiga on August 3, 2025 4:10 am

    Don’t bother asking about Deep Bonds for other Pokemon. You, as the Protagonist, can only Deep Bond Evolve Crobats. You can evolve as many as you want, but you do not have the ability (programming script) to evolve any other Pokemon into their Deep Bond forms.

    Reply
    • Scott on August 4, 2025 4:49 pm

      Well that’s… Deeply disappointing. I suppose it kind of makes sense. Given that our crobat and the rival’s crobat are different forms, the bond forms must be custom to each person.

      Reply
      • Ght32 on August 7, 2025 7:57 am

        U can use in game codes by R+ start simultaneously

        Reply
        • joe blo me on August 18, 2026 3:38 am

          technically you can also get TRE xatu by picking it at the very bottem in the choose your team option of johto.

          its also really powerful, but i dunno if it counts as a deep bond.

          as for crobat yeah thats the only deep bond you can get, and its level 80-90 for me.

          however with all the mega’s you have access too you don’t really need it.

          as you will get way better pokemon then these with mega’s

          yeah they have worse stats but the only ones you’d have to worry about are deep bond pokemon vs mega’s and those are in rare supply. [ie gym leaders, champions, e4 etc. the average joe blo will never have a deep bond]

          now this is subject to change later on whenever hoenn releases but for now crobat is all you get.

          Reply
          • joe blo me on August 18, 2026 3:40 am

            i think you can also get some new mons like a dragontype eevee but im unsure of that as i never use eevee since there is no point even with a dragon type version as i have far better dragon types that do way better coverage then a draco eevee.

    • Jen on August 14, 2025 8:33 am

      Dang it, and here I thought I could someday get a volcarona or an eevee… but if that’s the case, then the description of the topic “deep bond” on TRE documentation here is incorrect, it says: “Check out the new Bond Forms in the game. These are special forms that Pokemon can take, adding cool new looks and abilities to your team!”
      If the idea is give the player only the crobat deep bond form, the description is misleading. Oh well, I still have hope lmao

      Reply
      • Cookie monster on September 10, 2025 1:34 am

        After you finish all the Kanto and sevii story you go to Johto and you will get a rocket stone from Giovanni which can deep bond any other pokemon of yours that is possible to deep bond (only once)

        Reply
        • pp on September 22, 2025 8:25 pm

          Rocket stone doenst work on bond pokemon it only works on pokemon that are supposed to work with the rocket stone like electivire and such

          Reply
    • Kewl on October 13, 2025 1:48 pm

      What a disappointment. Here I was super impressed with this game only to find out the creator pulled some typical game freak bs: have in game Pokémon that the player can’t obtain

      Reply
      • Sam on March 4, 2026 4:56 pm

        Press start and hold R.

        Reply
      • Sam on March 4, 2026 4:57 pm

        Let me rephrase that. Hold R and press start at the same time, you’re welcome.

        Reply
        • Question on July 4, 2026 4:07 pm

          Hello! Can you be even more precise, please? Where exactly should I press stard and R? Can I have any pokemon I want thanks to this trick?

          Reply
          • Abc on July 18, 2026 1:41 pm

            Hi sorry im late but im anon i think you can access the cheat menu this way and find pkmn to find those locked pkmn.

    • Porter on June 9, 2026 7:50 pm

      Is Deep Bond Crobat for the Protagonist ALWAYS Poison/Flying? Or does it depend on gender?

      Reply
  3. Delphoxkitty on September 22, 2025 1:38 pm

    Can you evolve a wild zubat to a bonded one? Or you need to use your starter zubat?

    Reply
  4. Allan on June 9, 2026 7:48 pm

    Is it at all possible to get more Deep Bond forms than just Crobat-&??

    Reply
  5. Rogue on August 9, 2026 12:57 pm

    Hi, If i am not using crobat bc it doesn´t fit on my team, Will he have his deep bond form? Im not sure, and sadly i don’t use him on my team.

    Reply
  6. Allan on September 13, 2026 5:18 pm

    Hold down R, press Start, and then scroll through until you get to the other Deep-Bond Forms. With my playthroughs, I always use Mamoswine and Volcarona. Using the cheat code, I swap them out for their Deep-Bond Forms. Makes late game quite a bit easier and feels like a proper curve with some of these power spikes

    Reply
Leave A Reply Cancel Reply

Also Check Out
  • Pokemon Team Rocket Edition Documentation & Wiki
  • Pokemon Team Rocket Edition Special Key & Held Item Locations
  • Pokemon Team Rocket Edition Evolution Stones Locations
  • Pokemon Team Rocket Edition Competitive Held Item Locations
  • Pokemon Team Rocket Edition Type-Boosting Item Locations
  • Pokemon Team Rocket Edition Arceus Plate Locations
  • Pokemon Team Rocket Edition Mega Stone Location
  • Pokemon Team Rocket Edition TM Locations
  • Pokemon Team Rocket Edition Item Changes
  • Pokemon Team Rocket Edition Evolution Guide
  • Pokemon Team Rocket Edition Bond Forms & Strong Bonds
  • Pokemon Team Rocket Edition Primal & Legendary Forms
  • Pokemon Team Rocket Edition Fusions, Alternate Forms & Standalone Pokemon
  • Pokemon Team Rocket Edition Box Arts
  • Pokemon Team Rocket Edition vs FireRed Rocket Edition vs Jessie & James Edition
  • Pokemon Team Rocket Edition New Mega Evolutions
  • Changes in STATS, TYPES & ABILITIES
  • Pokemon Created by Rocket Experiments
  • Pokemon Team Rocket Edition Cheat Codes Johto Release
  • Pokemon Team Rocket Edition Download – DragonsDen Version
Latest Posts

Pokemon Team Rocket Edition Documentation & Wiki

Pokemon Team Rocket Edition Special Key & Held Item Locations

Pokemon Team Rocket Edition Evolution Stones Locations

Pokemon Team Rocket Edition Competitive Held Item Locations

Pokemon Team Rocket Edition Type-Boosting Item Locations

Pokemon Team Rocket Edition Arceus Plate Locations

Pokemon Team Rocket Edition Mega Stone Location

Pokemon Team Rocket Edition TM Locations

Pokemon Team Rocket Edition Item Changes

Pokemon Team Rocket Edition Evolution Guide

  • Home
  • Disclaimer
  • Privacy Policy
  • About TeamRocketEdition.com
  • Contact Us
© 2026 Team Rocket Edition. (This is a fan-made website designed to gather all the game resources in one place. Please note, this website is not connected to the Pokemon company or the game creator, DragonsDen.)

Type above and press Enter to search. Press Esc to cancel.