Close Menu
Pokemon Team Rocket Edition
  • Home
  • Download
  • Cheat Codes
  • Full Documentation
  • Full Wiki
  • Game’s Social
    • Discord
    • X (Twitter)
    • Youtube Channel
Pokemon Team Rocket Edition
  • Home
  • Download
  • Cheat Codes
  • Full Documentation
  • Full Wiki
  • Game’s Social
    • Discord
    • X (Twitter)
    • Youtube Channel
Pokemon Team Rocket Edition
Home»Wiki»Pokemon Team Rocket Edition Primal & Legendary Forms

Pokemon Team Rocket Edition Primal & Legendary Forms

Pokemon Team Rocket Edition New Primals & Legendary Forms
Share
Facebook Twitter Reddit WhatsApp Copy Link

Pokemon Team Rocket Edition includes a group of powerful Primal forms and special Legendary Pokemon with altered typings, abilities and greatly increased base stats.

This page covers:

  • Primal Zapdos
  • Primal Moltres
  • Primal Articuno
  • Primal Ghost
  • Primal Ho-Oh
  • Primal Lugia
  • Primal Kyurem
  • Primal Regigigas
  • Primal Arceus
  • Original Dragon
  • Essence

English version note: some forms tied to later story content may not yet appear in the English translation because it is behind the Spanish version.

Primal & Legendary Forms at a Glance

FormTypeAbilitiesBase Stat Total
Zapdos-PElectric/DarkElectric Surge / Levitate / Drizzle680
Moltres-PFire/DragonDrought / Multiscale / Levitate680
Articuno-PIce/WaterSnow Warning / Levitate / Fur Coat680
Ghost-PGhost/DarkDark Aura790
Ho-Oh-PFire/FairyGood as Gold780
Lugia-PPsychic/WaterIce Scales780
Kyurem-PDragon/IceNo Guard800
Regigigas-PNormal/GroundMold Breaker820
Arceus-PNormalProtean900
Original DragonDragonNo Guard905
EssenceGhost/FairyMagic Guard895

Primal Zapdos

Primal Zapdos becomes Electric/Dark and raises its Special Attack and Speed considerably.

StatOfficial ZapdosTeam Rocket Edition ZapdosZapdos-P
HP909090
Attack908585
Defense8590100
Sp. Atk125125175
Sp. Def9090100
Speed100100130
Total580580680

Type: Electric/Dark
Abilities: Electric Surge / Levitate / Drizzle

Primal Zapdos is documented as obtainable after Mission 6 of the Johto DLC.

Primal Moltres

Primal Moltres changes to Fire/Dragon and reaches 185 Special Attack.

StatOfficial MoltresTeam Rocket Edition MoltresMoltres-P
HP909090
Attack1008585
Defense9090100
Sp. Atk125125185
Sp. Def85100110
Speed9090110
Total580580680

Type: Fire/Dragon
Abilities: Drought / Multiscale / Levitate

Primal Articuno

Primal Articuno becomes Ice/Water and is heavily focused on Special Defense.

StatArticunoArticuno-P
HP9090
Attack8585
Defense100100
Sp. Atk95115
Sp. Def125185
Speed85115
Total580680

Type: Ice/Water
Abilities: Snow Warning / Levitate / Fur Coat

Primal Ghost

Primal Ghost is a major upgrade over Ghost, reaching a base stat total of 790.

StatGhostGhost-P
HP9090
Attack6090
Defense6090
Sp. Atk165205
Sp. Def150160
Speed115155
Total640790

Type: Ghost/Dark
Ability: Dark Aura

Primal Ghost reaches 205 Special Attack and 155 Speed.

For the normal Ghost form, see the Fusions, Alternate Forms & Standalone Pokemon guide.

Primal Ho-Oh

Primal Ho-Oh changes from Fire/Flying to Fire/Fairy.

StatHo-OhHo-Oh-P
HP106106
Attack13070
Defense90120
Sp. Atk110150
Sp. Def154194
Speed90140
Total680780

Type: Fire/Fairy
Ability: Good as Gold

Its Special Defense rises to 194, while its Speed increases to 140.

Primal Lugia

Primal Lugia becomes Psychic/Water and gains even greater defensive stats.

StatLugiaLugia-P
HP106106
Attack9070
Defense130150
Sp. Atk90120
Sp. Def154194
Speed90140
Total680780

Type: Psychic/Water
Ability: Ice Scales

Primal Lugia reaches 150 Defense, 194 Special Defense and 140 Speed.

Primal Kyurem

Primal Kyurem keeps its Dragon/Ice typing while receiving major increases to both offensive and defensive stats.

StatKyuremKyurem-P
HP125125
Attack130170
Defense90120
Sp. Atk130170
Sp. Def90120
Speed9595
Total660800

Type: Dragon/Ice
Ability: No Guard

Both Attack and Special Attack reach 170.

Primal Regigigas

Primal Regigigas becomes Normal/Ground and has one of the highest Attack stats in the game.

StatRegigigasRegigigas-P
HP110165
Attack160255
Defense110150
Sp. Atk8050
Sp. Def110150
Speed10050
Total670820

Type: Normal/Ground
Ability: Mold Breaker

Its Attack reaches 255, while HP increases to 165 and both defensive stats reach 150.

Primal Arceus

Primal Arceus raises every base stat to 150.

StatArceusArceus-P
HP120150
Attack120150
Defense120150
Sp. Atk120150
Sp. Def120150
Speed120150
Total720900

Type: Normal
Ability: Protean

With a base stat total of 900, Primal Arceus is one of the strongest forms documented in the game.

Original Dragon

Original Dragon represents a form beyond Primal Kyurem.

Its Attack and Special Attack both reach 195, while its Speed rises to 150.

StatKyuremKyurem-POriginal Dragon
HP125125125
Attack130170195
Defense90120120
Sp. Atk130170195
Sp. Def90120120
Speed9595150
Total660800905

Type: Dragon
Ability: No Guard

At 905 total base stats, Original Dragon has the highest base stat total among the forms on this page.

Essence

Essence is a standalone Legendary Pokemon rather than a Primal transformation of another Pokemon.

StatEssence
HP128
Attack130
Defense129
Sp. Atk196
Sp. Def156
Speed156
Total895

Type: Ghost/Fairy
Ability: Magic Guard

Essence has 196 Special Attack, along with 156 Special Defense and 156 Speed.

Primal Form Stat Comparison

FormHPAtkDefSp. AtkSp. DefSpeedTotal
Zapdos-P9085100175100130680
Moltres-P9085100185110110680
Articuno-P9085100115185115680
Ghost-P909090205160155790
Ho-Oh-P10670120150194140780
Lugia-P10670150120194140780
Kyurem-P12517012017012095800
Regigigas-P1652551505015050820
Arceus-P150150150150150150900
Original Dragon125195120195120150905
Essence128130129196156156895

Availability

Zapdos-P has a documented acquisition point after Mission 6 of the Johto DLC.

The other Primal and Legendary forms on this page do not currently have normal acquisition locations listed in the Pokemon obtainability guide.

They remain included here because they are part of the game’s documented Pokemon and form data.

Related Guides

For other custom and alternate Pokemon, see Fusions, Alternate Forms & Standalone Pokemon.

You can also explore Pokemon Created by Rocket Experiments, Bond Forms, New Mega Evolutions and Changes in Stats, Types & Abilities.

For the full guide index, return to the Pokemon Team Rocket Edition Documentation hub.

Share. Facebook Twitter Pinterest LinkedIn Tumblr Email

2 Comments

  1. jim on January 12, 2026 10:28 pm

    can you obtain these?

    Reply
    • Jt on February 11, 2026 4:52 am

      Through the cheat menu pressing the R & Start button at the same time

      Reply
Leave A Reply Cancel Reply

Also Check Out
  • Pokemon Team Rocket Edition Documentation & Wiki
  • Pokemon Team Rocket Edition Special Key & Held Item Locations
  • Pokemon Team Rocket Edition Evolution Stones Locations
  • Pokemon Team Rocket Edition Competitive Held Item Locations
  • Pokemon Team Rocket Edition Type-Boosting Item Locations
  • Pokemon Team Rocket Edition Arceus Plate Locations
  • Pokemon Team Rocket Edition Mega Stone Location
  • Pokemon Team Rocket Edition TM Locations
  • Pokemon Team Rocket Edition Item Changes
  • Pokemon Team Rocket Edition Evolution Guide
  • Pokemon Team Rocket Edition Bond Forms & Strong Bonds
  • Pokemon Team Rocket Edition Primal & Legendary Forms
  • Pokemon Team Rocket Edition Fusions, Alternate Forms & Standalone Pokemon
  • Pokemon Team Rocket Edition Box Arts
  • Pokemon Team Rocket Edition vs FireRed Rocket Edition vs Jessie & James Edition
  • Pokemon Team Rocket Edition New Mega Evolutions
  • Changes in STATS, TYPES & ABILITIES
  • Pokemon Created by Rocket Experiments
  • Pokemon Team Rocket Edition Cheat Codes Johto Release
  • Pokemon Team Rocket Edition Download – DragonsDen Version
Latest Posts

Pokemon Team Rocket Edition Documentation & Wiki

Pokemon Team Rocket Edition Special Key & Held Item Locations

Pokemon Team Rocket Edition Evolution Stones Locations

Pokemon Team Rocket Edition Competitive Held Item Locations

Pokemon Team Rocket Edition Type-Boosting Item Locations

Pokemon Team Rocket Edition Arceus Plate Locations

Pokemon Team Rocket Edition Mega Stone Location

Pokemon Team Rocket Edition TM Locations

Pokemon Team Rocket Edition Item Changes

Pokemon Team Rocket Edition Evolution Guide

  • Home
  • Disclaimer
  • Privacy Policy
  • About TeamRocketEdition.com
  • Contact Us
© 2026 Team Rocket Edition. (This is a fan-made website designed to gather all the game resources in one place. Please note, this website is not connected to the Pokemon company or the game creator, DragonsDen.)

Type above and press Enter to search. Press Esc to cancel.